WINASC People


WINASC | WINASC Events & Conferences | WINASC People | WINASC Proceedings


Name Institution Research interests
Susanne C. Brenner Louisiana State University Numerical analysis, finite element methods, multigrid methods, domain decomposition methods
Vrushali A. Bokil Oregon State University Computational electromagnetics, numerical methods for PDEs, mathematical biology and epidemiology
Camille Carvalho University of California, Merced
Aycil Cesmelioglu Oakland University Numerical analysis, partial differential equations, discontinuous Galerkin and finite element methods, fluid flow and multiphysics problems
Zheng “Leslie” Chen Oak Ridge National Laboratory High order numerical methods, including discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods, Spectral methods, etc; Numerical methods for kinetic theory, stochastic differential equations, and problems with singularities; Multiscale computational methods; High performance computing
Yingda Cheng Michigan State University Discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods, deterministic numerical methods for kinetic equations, high order numerical methods for Hamilton-Jacobi equations, Sparse grid methods for high-dimensional PDEs
Gelonia Dent Brown University Computational and statistical modeling of applied and social sciences
Bo Dong University of Massachusetts Dartmouth Discontinuous Galerkin methods, HDG methods
Marina Fischer Heinrich-Heine-University
Brittany Froese New Jersey Institute of Technology Numerical analysis, partial differential equations, optimal transport, viscosity solutions, beam shaping, seismology
Irene M. Gamba University of Texas at Austin Applied and computational analysis, mathematical and statistical physics, non-linear kinetic and partial differential equations
Adrianna Gillman Rice University Numerical PDEs, numerical linear algebra, fast direct solvers, fast multipole method
Sigal Gottlieb UMass Dartmouth Numerical Analysis, scientific computing,  numerical methods for hyperbolic PDEs:  time stepping, strong stability preserving methods, weighted essentially non oscillatory methods
Jingwei Hu Purdue University Numerical methods, fast algorithms, and applied analysis for problems arising in kinetic theory, conservation laws, wave propagations, seismic imaging and seismic data processing
Baasansuren Jadamba Rochester Institute of Technology Numerical analysis of PDEs, parameter identification in biological models, computational optimization, inverse problems, finite element methods, stochastic equilibrium problems, variational inequalities
Jiahua Jiang University of Massachusetts Dartmouth Reduced order modeling, uncertainty quantification, inverse problem, image processing, discontinuous Galerkin methods
Chiu-Yen Kao Claremont McKenna College Shape optimization of eigenvalue problems, numerical methods for nonlinear partial differential equations, math biology, fast sweeping methods, level set methods, scientific computing, and numerical analysis
Fengyan Li Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Finite element methods, discontinuous Galerkin methods, high order methods for Maxwell equations, MHD equations, Hamilton-Jacobi equations and kinetic models; multi-scale simulations
Lina Ma Trinity College Scientific computing and numerical analysis, computational fluid dynamics, molecular dynamics, complex fluids modeling, coarse-grained models for biological systems, spectral methods, electromagnetic and acoustic scattering, spherical harmonics analysis
Lin Mu Oak Ridge National Laboratory Finite element methods, discontinuous Galerkin methods, weak Galerkin finite element methods, fast solver for numerical partial differential equations
Minah Oh James Madison University Numerical linear algebra, finite element methods, axisymmetric problems
Sara Pollock University of Florida Numerical analysis of PDEs, scientific computing, efficient numerical methods for nonlinear problems, regularization, adaptive finite element methods, goal oriented methods, adaptive multiscale methods
Jingmei Qiu University of Delaware High order methods and multi-scale methods for kinetic and hydrodynamic problems
Annalisa Quaini University of Houston Finite element methods, computational fluid dynamics, multiphysics problems
Jennifer Ryan University of East Anglia Numerical analysis, scientific computing
Natasha S Sharma University of Texas at El Paso Numerical analysis, partial differential equations, mathematical modeling
Chunmei Wang Texas State University Numerical partial differential equations, finite element methods and superconvergence, weak Galerkin finite element methods, inverse and imaging problems, nonlinear optimization, high performance computing and domain decomposition
Li Wang SUNY at Buffalo Numerical methods, applied analysis, and mathematical modeling for conservation laws, kinetic theory, quantum mechanics, fluid dynamics and social science
Anastasia B. Wilson Augusta University Numerical methods for porous media flow problems, modeling and analysis of problems in filtration and separations, simulation based optimization
Mengying Xiao College of William & Mary Numerical analysis, partial differential equations, finite element methods
Jue Yan Iowa State University Discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods, positivity-preserving methods for compressible flow, computational methods in biology applications

You can contact the webpage  editor if you want to add or update your information on this page. Feel free to contact any member on the Steering Committee for questions or comments related to the network.